Skip to the content

Held in the North area of the Showground starting at 10.30 am

Cotswold Cart Horse Society Show

Cups and trophies will be presented throughout the afternoon in the Heavy Horse Ring. The Jim Wiggett Cup for the best entry from a CCHS member, along with Best Shod, Best Tail and Best Mane will be presented in the Main Ring during the Parade of Winners from the CCHS Show. This will take place at 4pm.

Cotswold Cart Horse Society Annual Show

Classes - Starting at 10.30am

Class 1

In-hand Mare - any age, any breed

Class 2

In-hand Gelding - any age, any breed

Class 3

Small Breed Championship – open to the highest placed small breed in classes 1 and 2

Class 4

In-hand Harness – Plain or Working

Class 5

Working Competition – Open To All – to be judges on fit and suitability of harness and ability of handler / horse to complete a short logging course

Class 6

In-hand Harness – Decorated

Class 7

Horse Drawn Agricultural Implement – Single or Pairs

Class 8

Horse Drawn Vehicle – Single or Pairs – may be Trade, Agricultural or Pleasure

Class 9

Best Shod Horse

Class 10

Best Plaited Tail – no show tails

Class 11

Best Plaited Mane

 

The CCHS was formed in 1996 to provide practical support to members who own working horses and to provide a source of pleasure for anyone interested in working horses.

Our name was chosen to incorporate all forms of working horses, from the majestic Shire to the small and sometime mischievous Shetland pony and all breeds in between.

Officials:  

                 Colin Dawson             Main Judge

                 Paul Barnett               Commentary

                 Di Barnett                  Commentary

                 Dawn Large               Commentary

                 Julien Hunt                Safety Officer

                 Haydon Lavin            Ring Steward

     

CCHS Sponsors for 2019

Sponsors

 

  • Frampton Country Fair
  • Stroud Farm Services
  • Nailsworth Garden Machinery
  • Dursley Garden Machinery
  • Gordon the Engine
  • M Dyer Services
  • G J Walker Farm Machinery
  • GLD & R Williams Agricultural Blacksmiths & Engineers
  • Radius Warehousing and Logistics Ltd
  • Michelle Hodgson
  • David & Maureen Bowyer